paddy bug
Leptocorisa acuta (Thunburg, 1873)


Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Heteroptera
Infraorder: Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily: Coreoidea
Family: Alydidae
Subfamily: Micrelytrinae
Tribe: Leptocorisini
Genus: Leptocorisa
Subject: Leptocorisa acuta (Thunburg, 1873)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
slender rice bug