mango seed weevil
Sternochetus mangiferae (Fabricius, 1775)


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Cryptorhynchinae
Tribe: Cryptorhynchini
Genus: Sternochetus
Subject: Sternochetus mangiferae (Fabricius, 1775)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
mango nut weevil, mango stone weevil