albardon
Prosopis sericantha Gillies ex Hook. & Arn.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Prosopis

Other System Links

Plants: PRSE5
GRIN: 29769
ITIS: 566001
NPDN Pest: PCQBNCC

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
mesquite, algarobilla, barba de tigre, espina de dios, huaschilla, retama, temoj

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees