lata
Prosopis torquata (Cavan. ex Lagasca y Segura) DC.


Selected Images



Maps



State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Prosopis
Subject: Prosopis torquata (Cavan. ex Lagasca y Segura) DC.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
mesquite, quenti, schinqui, tintitaco, tusca

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees