anchored waterhyacinth
Eichhornia azurea (Swartz) Kunth


Overview


Appearance
Eichhornia azurea is a rooted perennial aquatic plant. It has long stems which grow to reach the surface of the water. It is native to parts of Central and South America.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate along the stem. Submersed leaves are sessile while emersed leaves are petiolate. The petiole is never inflated as with Eichhornia crassipes.
Flowers
Flowers are held on erect stems above the surface of the water. There can be from 7 to as many as 50 flowers per stem. Each flower blooms for only a day. Flowering can occur from summer through fall.
Fruit
Each flower can produce 10 to 13 small winged seeds.
Ecological Threat
Eichhornia azurea grows rapidly and can very quickly form expansive mats of floating plants, completely covering even large lakes. This complete coverage of the surface of the water blocks sunlight and depletes the oxygen available to the rest of the aquatic community. It can make the body of water uninhabitable by other aquatic organisms. Eichhornia azurea is listed as a noxious weed in the United States. It has only been reported in Florida.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Pontederiaceae
Genus: Eichhornia
Subject: Eichhornia azurea (Swartz) Kunth

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
rooted water hyacinth

Categories


Plants - Aquatic Plants