barbe de tigre
Prosopis kuntzei Harms ex Hassler

Selected Images


5376689
5376689

barbe de tigre
Prosopis kuntzei
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5376691
5376691

barbe de tigre
Prosopis kuntzei
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5376693
5376693

barbe de tigre
Prosopis kuntzei
Seed(s)
Julia Scher
5376692
5376692

barbe de tigre
Prosopis kuntzei
Seed(s)
Julia Scher

Maps


State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Prosopis

Other System Links

Plants: PRKU2
GRIN: 29762
ITIS: 565996
NPDN Pest: PCQBNBV

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
mesquite, caranda, caranday espina, Itin, jacaranda, lanza-lanza, palo mataco, yacaranda

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees