giant sensitiveplant
Mimosa diplotricha C. Wright ex Sauvalle


Selected Images



Maps



State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Mimosa
Subject: Mimosa diplotricha C. Wright ex Sauvalle

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
giant sensitive plant, giant false sensitive plant

Related Scientific Names:
Mimosa invisa C. Wright ex Sauvalle (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub