BugwoodWiki Article

oxygen weed
Lagarosiphon major (Ridley) Moss

Connection Timeout

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Alismatidae
Order: Hydrocharitales
Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Genus: Lagarosiphon

Other System Links

Plants: LAMA15
GRIN: 316415
ITIS: 565981
NPDN Pest: PCHAIBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
oxygen-weed, African elodea,South African oxygen weed

Categories

Category: Aquatic