oxygen weed
Lagarosiphon major (Ridley) Moss

Selected Images


1294052
1294052

oxygen weed
Lagarosiphon major
Plant(s)
Rohan Wells
5396834
5396834

oxygen weed
Lagarosiphon major
Foliage
Robert Vidéki
5396835
5396835

oxygen weed
Lagarosiphon major
Foliage
Robert Vidéki

Maps


State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Alismatidae
Order: Hydrocharitales
Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Genus: Lagarosiphon

Other System Links

Plants: LAMA15
GRIN: 316415
ITIS: 565981
NPDN Pest: PCHAIBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
oxygen-weed, African elodea,South African oxygen weed

Categories

Category: Aquatic