BugwoodWiki Article

limnophila
Limnophila sessiliflora (Vahl) Blume

Overview

Appearance
Limnophila sessiliflora is a rooted, aquatic, perennial, herbaceous plant that grows up to 12 ft (3.7 m) tall. It is fast growing, grows new plants from fragments, and can exist in a variety of aquatic habitats.
Foliage
Leaves of this plant have two types of whorled polymorphic leaves. The submerged stems have dissected, dark green, lance shaped leaves up to 1.2 in. (30 mm) long with irregularly serrated margins. The emergent stems have flat shiny hairs and fine, needle like leaves up to 0.12 in. (3 cm) long.
Flowers
The small flowers are sessile and arise singly from the leaf axis. The violet, lavender, pink, or blue flowers have five fused petals that form a tube. The floral tube has two lips, which have distinct purple lines on the undersides. The five sepals are green and hairy. Sepals are from 0.16-0.2 in. (4-5 mm) long.
Fruit
The fruit is an ellipsoid capsule that can contain up to 150 seeds.
Ecological Threat
L. sessiliflora can shade out and out compete other aquatic plants. It can tolerate a wide range of growing conditions. L. sessiliflora is listed as a Federal Noxious Weed.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Limnophila

Other System Links

Plants: LISE3
Bayer: LIOSE
GRIN: 316416
ITIS: 33635
NPDN Pest: PEUAWBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Asian marshweed, Ambulia, ambulia, limnophila

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs