onionweed
Asphodelus fistulosus Linnaeus


Overview

Appearance
Asphodelus fistulosus is an annual or short-lived perennial that is dark green in color and can grow 12-30 in. (30.5-76.2 cm) tall and 15 in. (38.1 cm) wide.
Foliage
The leaves are smooth, cylindrical , and hollow and emerge from the base of the plant. It also produces stiff flower stems up to 2.5 ft. (0.46 m) tall.
Flowers
Flowers are 0.75 in. (1.9 cm) across with 6 petals each white to pink with a brown or reddish stripe along the center and alternating along the branches.
Fruit
Fruit is spherical in shape and divided into three segments. Seeds are triangular and dark brown or black, 0.13 in. (0.32 cm) long, and wrinkled with 3 or 6 per fruit.
Ecological Threat
Asphodelus fistulosus can be found in roadsides, pastures, disturbed areas, grasslands, and suburban settings. It is drought resistant and prefers sandy or gravelly soils. It is native to the Mediterranean region and from western Asia to northern India.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae
Genus: Asphodelus
Subject: Asphodelus fistulosus Linnaeus

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
pink asphodel

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs