BugwoodWiki Article

eared salvinia
Salvinia auriculata Aublet

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Order: Hydropteridales
Family: Salviniaceae
Genus: Salvinia

Other System Links

Plants: SAAU
Bayer: SAVAU
GRIN: 102981
ITIS: 18013
NPDN Pest: PEPACBB

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
eared watermoss

Related Scientific Names:

Salvinia rotundifolia Aublet(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Aquatic
Category: Forbs/Herbs