mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion (Linnaeus) Schultes

Selected Images


5420546
5420546

mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5420547
5420547

mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5420552
5420552

mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5420545
5420545

mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5420553
5420553

mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5390252
5390252

mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5420548
5420548

mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5420549
5420549

mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
1195026
1195026

mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion
Spikelet(s)
Julia Scher
5376619
5376619

mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion
Feature(s)
Julia Scher
5376622
5376622

mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion
Spikelet(s)
Julia Scher
1195025
1195025

mission grass
Pennisetum polystachion
Floret(s)
Julia Scher

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Pennisetum

Other System Links

Plants: PEPO14
GRIN: 27207
NPDN Pest: PCACGBG

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Thin napiergrass, West Indian pennisetum, Feather pennisetum, missiongrass, queue de chat

Related Scientific Names:

Pennisetum polystachyon (Linnaeus) Schultes(Synonym)
Pennisetum setosum (Linnaeus) Schultes(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike