brown-beard rice
Oryza rufipogon Griffiths

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Oryza

Other System Links

Plants: ORRU
GRIN: 26076
ITIS: 504068
NPDN Pest: PCACCBD
NPDN Host: 36853

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
brownbeard rice, red rice, wild red rice

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike