jointed prickly pear
Opuntia aurantiaca Lindley


Selected Images



Maps



State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae
Genus: Opuntia
Subject: Opuntia aurantiaca Lindley

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
tiger pear, tiger-pear

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub