rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura Moore


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Noctuoidea
Family: Lymantriidae
Subfamily: Orgyiinae
Tribe: Lymantriini
Genus: Lymantria
Subject: Lymantria mathura Moore

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
pink gypsy moth, rosy gypsy moth, spongieuse rose (French), sal defoliator (India).

References


Common Name Reference: Encyclopedia of Life. Available from http://www.eol.org.

Scientific Name Reference: