BugwoodWiki Article

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura Moore

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Noctuoidea
Family: Lymantriidae
Subfamily: Orgyiinae
Tribe: Lymantriini
Genus: Lymantria

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: ITAXQIA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pink gypsy moth, rosy gypsy moth, spongieuse rose (French), sal defoliator (India).

Categories

Category: Foliage Feeding Insects