BugwoodWiki Article

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura Moore

Selected Images


1277076
1277076

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura
Larva(e)
David Mohn
1277090
1277090

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura
Adult(s)
David Mohn
1267109
1267109

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura
Adult(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1277061
1277061

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura
Adult(s)
Canadian Food Inspection Agency Archive
1267113
1267113

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura
Larva(e)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1277064
1277064

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura
Egg(s)
David Mohn
1277091
1277091

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura
Adult(s)
David Mohn
1277095
1277095

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura
Adult(s)
David Mohn
1277070
1277070

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura
Larva(e)
David Mohn
1277083
1277083

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura
Pupa(e)
David Mohn
1277089
1277089

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura
Adult(s)
David Mohn
1277093
1277093

rosy gypsy moth
Lymantria mathura
Adult(s)
David Mohn

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Noctuoidea
Family: Lymantriidae
Subfamily: Orgyiinae
Tribe: Lymantriini
Genus: Lymantria

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: ITAXQIA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pink gypsy moth, rosy gypsy moth, spongieuse rose (French), sal defoliator (India).

Categories

Category: Foliage Feeding Insects