branched broomrape
Phelipanche ramosa (L.) Pomel

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Phelipanche

Other System Links

GRIN: 460119

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
broomrape, branched broomrape, hemp broomrape

Related Scientific Names:

Orobanche ramosa L.(Synonym)


Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Parasitic and Epiphytic Plants