branched burreed
Sparganium erectum L.


Overview

Appearance
Sparganium erectum is a perennial wetland or aquatic herbaceous plant that is native to North America. It grows from slender rhizomes with slender terete stems. S. erectum grows from 3-8 ft. (0.9-2.4 m) tall. It is found around the world and is listed as native to North America, Africa, temperate Asia and Europe.
Foliage
The long flat leaves are alternate. They are often slightly keeled. The leaves may be either floating or held above the water.
Flowers
The inflorescence is branched. Each inflorescence has from 5-13 staminate heads and 2-4 pistillate heads. Pistillate heads are sessile.
Fruit
Fruits are obovoid sessile nutlets. Fruits have a truncated top with a small style at the tip.
Ecological Threat
Sparganium erectumis a federally listed noxious weed. It can be found in California and other states, as well as Canada. S. erectum is listed as introduced to Australia.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Typhales
Family: Sparganiaceae
Genus: Sparganium
Subject: Sparganium erectum L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
exotic bur-reed, branched burreed,simple-stem burr-reed, simplestem bur-reed

Categories


Plants - Aquatic Plants