European blackberry
Rubus fruticosus L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Rubus

Other System Links

Plants: RUFR80
Bayer: RUBFR
GRIN: 32322
ITIS: 504851

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
shrubby blackberry, bramble blackberry, wild blackberry complex


Category: Shrub or Subshrub
Category: Vines