Banks melastoma
Melastoma malabathricum L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Melastomataceae
Genus: Melastoma

Other System Links

Plants: MEMA
Bayer: MESMA
GRIN: 23928
ITIS: 503737
NPDN Pest: PDDACBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Malabar melastome

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub