Banks melastoma
Melastoma malabathricum L.

Selected Images


5463999
5463999

Banks melastoma
Melastoma malabathricum
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5464001
5464001

Banks melastoma
Melastoma malabathricum
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5376529
5376529

Banks melastoma
Melastoma malabathricum
Seed(s)
Julia Scher
0015040
0015040

Banks melastoma
Melastoma malabathricum
Seed(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
5376519
5376519

Banks melastoma
Melastoma malabathricum
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5376521
5376521

Banks melastoma
Melastoma malabathricum
Seed(s)
Julia Scher
0015041
0015041

Banks melastoma
Melastoma malabathricum
Seed(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
5376523
5376523

Banks melastoma
Melastoma malabathricum
Seed(s)
Julia Scher

Maps


State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Melastomataceae
Genus: Melastoma

Other System Links

Plants: MEMA
Bayer: MESMA
GRIN: 23928
ITIS: 503737
NPDN Pest: PDDACBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Malabar melastome

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub