Ischaemum rugosum Salisbury

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Ischaemum

Other System Links

Plants: ISRU
Bayer: ISCRU
GRIN: 20489
ITIS: 41799

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
murainagrass, Saromolla grass, Wrinkle grass, ribbed muraina grass,co muraina, murain grass, murain-grass,ribbed murainagrass, saramattagrass, tho muraina, wrinkle duck-beak


Category: Grass or Grasslike