itchgrass
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) W.D. Clayton


Overview


Appearance
Rottboellia cochinchinensis is an annual grass that invades disturbed and agricultural areas throughout the southeastern United States.
Foliage
Stems and leaves are covered with stiff, irritating hairs. Stems can reach a height of 1-10 ft. (0.3-3 m). Leaf blades are 5.9-17.7 in. (15-45 cm) long, 0.2-0.8 in. (5-20 mm) wide and flat.
Flowers
The inflorescence is a jointed, cylindrical raceme, 1-6 in. (2.5-15.24) long.
Fruit
Under favorable conditions, Rottboellia cochinchinensis starts producing seeds 6-7 weeks after emergence. Seed production continues throughout the growing season.
Ecological Threat
Rottboellia cochinchinensis invades agricultural fields and other disturbed areas. The hairs on the stems and leaves can cause severe irritation, and the plant is unpalatable to livestock and wildlife. It is native to the Old World tropics, but it is currently widespread throughout the world’s tropical regions and in the southeastern United States.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Rottboellia
Subject: Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) W.D. Clayton

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
corngrass, raoulgrass

Related Scientific Names:
Aegilops exaltata (Lour.) W.D. Clayton (Synonym)
Manisuris exaltata (Lour.) W.D. Clayton (Synonym)
Rottboellia exaltata (Lour.) W.D. Clayton (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike