ricegrass paspalum
Paspalum scrobiculatum Linnaeus

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Paspalum

Other System Links

Plants: PASC6
Bayer: PASOR
GRIN: 26917
ITIS: 41040

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
kodomillet, Indian crown grass, Indian paspalum, Ditch millet, Kodo-millet, kodomillet, ricegrass, ricegrass paspalum


Category: Grass or Grasslike