wild sugarcane
Saccharum spontaneum L.

Selected Images


1322002
1322002

wild sugarcane
Saccharum spontaneum
Flower(s)
Scott Bauer
0015033
0015033

wild sugarcane
Saccharum spontaneum
Spikelet(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1195029
1195029

wild sugarcane
Saccharum spontaneum
Spikelet(s)
Julia Scher
5376779
5376779

wild sugarcane
Saccharum spontaneum
Feature(s)
Julia Scher

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Saccharum

Other System Links

Plants: SASP
Bayer: SACSP
GRIN: 32625
ITIS: 42061
NPDN Pest: PCADUBB

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
ahlek, loa, wild cane

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike