spiny emex
Emex spinosa (Linnaeus) Campdera

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Polygonales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Emex

Other System Links

Plants: EMSP
Bayer: EMESP
GRIN: 316413
ITIS: 21053

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
devil's thorn, Spiny emex, Prickly doc, Spiny threecorner Jack, emex, devil's thorn

Related Scientific Names:

Rumex spinosus (Linnaeus) Campdera(Synonym)


Category: Forbs/Herbs