mile-a-minute
Mikania micrantha Kunth

Selected Images


0015022
0015022

mile-a-minute
Mikania micrantha
Seed(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
5376538
5376538

mile-a-minute
Mikania micrantha
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5376537
5376537

mile-a-minute
Mikania micrantha
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5376539
5376539

mile-a-minute
Mikania micrantha
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Mikania

Other System Links

Plants: MIMI5
Bayer: MIKMI
GRIN: 316383
ITIS: 36046
NPDN Pest: PBFCLBC
NPDN Host: 34270

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bittervine, Chinese creeper, kwalo koburu, liane americaine, mile-a-minute, ovaova, wa mbosuvu

Categories

Category: Vines
Category: Shrub or Subshrub