coat buttons
Tridax procumbens L.


Overview


Appearance
Tridax procumbens is a perennial herb that has a creeping stem which can reach from to 8-30 inches (20-75 cm) long.
Foliage
The leaves of Tridax procumbens are opposite, pinnate, oblong to ovate, and 1-2 inches (2.5-5 cm) long with cuneate bases, coarsely serrate margins, and acute apexes.
Flowers
Tridax procumbens flowers have white rays and yellow disk flowers. They are about 0.4-0.6 inches (1-1.5 cm) wide, and held on a 4-12 inches (10-30 cm) long stalk. Flowering occurs in spring.
Fruit
Fruits are achenes that are dark brown to black in color, oblong, and 0.08 inches (2 mm) long, each with a head of pappus bristles that vary from 0.12-0.24 inches (3-6 mm) long.
Ecological Threat
Tridax procumbens is listed as a Federal Noxious Weed. It prefers coarse-textured soils in more tropical locations. It invades roadsides, crops, waste land, and fallow land. It is native to Mexico and South America, but has become an invasive problem around the world.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Tridax
Subject: Tridax procumbens L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
coatbuttons, cadillo chisaca, coat buttons, tridax

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs