wild safflower
Carthamus oxyacanthus M. Bieberstein

Selected Images


0015019
0015019

wild safflower
Carthamus oxyacanthus
Seed(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
5376360
5376360

wild safflower
Carthamus oxyacanthus
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5376361
5376361

wild safflower
Carthamus oxyacanthus
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5376362
5376362

wild safflower
Carthamus oxyacanthus
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Carthamus

Other System Links

Plants: CAOX6
GRIN: 9239
ITIS: 501304

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
jeweled distaff thistle

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs