Benghal dayflower
Commelina benghalensis L.


Overview

Appearance
Commelina benghalensis, or tropical spiderwort, is an annual or perennial, creeping herb that is on the Federal Noxious Weed List.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate, lily-like, 1.2-2.8 in. (3-7 cm) long and often have reddish hairs towards the tip.
Flowers
Aboveground flowers are very small with relatively large lilac to blue petals and are present from the spring into the fall. Underground flowers, which grow on burrowing rhizomes, are white and very small.
Fruit
Fruits are ovoid capsules.
Ecological Threat
Commelina benghalensis invades areas with moist soil including roadsides, grasslands and other disturbed areas. It is especially problematic in pastures and crop fields where it forms dense, pure stands that can smother other plants such as low-growing crops. Commelina benghalensis is native to Asia and Africa and was first found in the United States in 1963.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Commelinales
Family: Commelinaceae
Genus: Commelina
Subject: Commelina benghalensis L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
tropical spiderwort, jio

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs