miramar weed
Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.) T. Anders.


Overview

Appearance
Hygrophila polysperma may be annual or perennial depending on location. The four angled stems grow from 4-8 in. (10-20 cm) tall and are often prostrate. Stems are slightly swollen above the nodes. It is native to temperate and tropical Asia, which includes China and India. It is cultivated in some areas.
Foliage
The petiolate leaves are ovate to lanceolate with a smooth margin.
Flowers
Hygrophila polysperma has tiny white flowers that bloom on terminal spikes from September to November.
Fruit
The fruits are oblong capsules with trichomes along the edge. Each fruit produces from 20-30 seeds. Fruits mature from October to January.
Ecological Threat
Hygrophila polysperma can become an invasive problem in some tropical and temperate regions outside of its native range. It is listed as a noxious weed in the United States. Hygrophila polysperma has only been reported in Alabama, Florida, Kentucky, South Carolina, Texas and Virginia. It has also been reported in Northern Mexico.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Acanthaceae
Genus: Hygrophila
Subject: Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.) T. Anders.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
East Indian hygrophila, Indian swampweed

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs