catclaw mimosa
Mimosa pigra L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Most Troublesome and Common Weeds
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Mimosa

Other System Links

Plants: MIPI
Bayer: MIMPI
GRIN: 24400
ITIS: 26789
NPDN Pest: PCQBKBD
NPDN Host: 34923

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
amourette, bashful plant, black mimosa, dormilona, giant mimosa, thorny sensitive plant

Related Scientific Names:

Mimosa pellita Kunth ex Willd.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub