Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) King & H.E. Robins.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Ageratina

Other System Links

Plants: AGAD2
Bayer: EUPAD
GRIN: 316409
ITIS: 36465

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
crofton weed, Maui pamakani, Mexican devil, sticky snakeroot


Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Shrub or Subshrub