arrowleaved monochoria
Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms


Overview


Appearance
Monochoria hastata is a perennial aquatic herbaceous plant native to temperate and tropical Asia and Northern Australia. Plant size, leaf shape, and flower number in M. hastata are highly dependent on the amount of water available. It has a well-developed, branching rhizome and plants may be connected by stolons. M. hastata can grow from 12-40 in. (30-100 cm) tall.
Foliage
Leaves of mature M. hastata have a hastate base and an acuminate tip. They have long sheath-like petioles.
Flowers
The blue to purple flowers of M. hastata are held on spike-like racemes. There can be from 15-60 flowers per raceme.
Fruit
Fruits are ellipsoid 3-valved capsules about 0.4 in. (1 cm) long. The numerous oblong seeds have 8-12 longitudinal ribs.
Ecological Threat
Monochoria hastata is listed as a Federal Noxious Weed. It grows in rice fields and other shallow bodies of water.

Selected Images



Maps



State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Pontederiaceae
Genus: Monochoria
Subject: Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
arrowleaf false pickerelweed, monochoria

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs