kikuyugrass
Pennisetum clandestinum Hochst. ex Chiov.

Selected Images


1459248
1459248

kikuyugrass
Pennisetum clandestinum
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459247
1459247

kikuyugrass
Pennisetum clandestinum
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459249
1459249

kikuyugrass
Pennisetum clandestinum
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1459250
1459250

kikuyugrass
Pennisetum clandestinum
Root(s)
Steve Dewey
5386192
5386192

kikuyugrass
Pennisetum clandestinum
Stem(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
0015003
0015003

kikuyugrass
Pennisetum clandestinum
Seed(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
1195019
1195019

kikuyugrass
Pennisetum clandestinum
Seed(s)
Julia Scher
1195020
1195020

kikuyugrass
Pennisetum clandestinum
Spikelet(s)
Julia Scher

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Pennisetum

Other System Links

Plants: PECL2
Bayer: PESCL
GRIN: 27178
ITIS: 42008
NPDN Pest: PCACGBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Kikuyu grass

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike