goatsrue
Galega officinalis L.


Overview

Appearance
Galega officinalis is an herbaceous, perennial plant found in Utah, Pennsylvania, and New York that can grow up to 6 ft. (1.8 m) in height. Plants are shrubby.
Foliage
Leaves are multi-stemmed with alternate, pinnately compound.
Flowers
Purple to white, pea-like flowers are arranged in terminal or axillary racemes and are present from June to July.
Fruit
Fruits are short pods with up to 9 seeds each.
Ecological Threat
Galega officinalis invades wet, disturbed areas such as streambanks, low pastures and ditches. It can form dense thickets and is toxic to livestock.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Galega
Subject: Galega officinalis L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
goat's rue, professor-weed

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs