Masson pine caterpillar
Dendrolimus punctatus (Walker)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Lasiocampoidea
Family: Lasiocampidae
Subfamily: Pinarinae
Tribe: Pinarini
Genus: Dendrolimus
Subject: Dendrolimus punctatus (Walker)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Chinese pine caterpillar, Mason pine caterpillar

References


Common Name Reference: Encyclopedia of Life. Available from http://www.eol.org.

Scientific Name Reference: