Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus Hope, 1842

Resources

Selected Images


2154051
2154051

Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus
Adult(s)
Christopher Pierce
1406269
1406269

Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus
Pupa(e)
USDA Forest Service - North Central Research Station Archive
1442029
1442029

Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus
Adult(s)
USDA Forest Service - Region 2 - Rocky Mountain Region Archive
2131029
2131029

Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus
Larva(e)
Jijing Song and Juan Shi
2131030
2131030

Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus
Pupa(e)
Jijing Song and Juan Shi
2131031
2131031

Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus
Adult(s)
Jijing Song and Juan Shi
2160026
2160026

Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus
Feature(s)
Pest and Diseases Image Library
2160029
2160029

Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus
Feature(s)
Pest and Diseases Image Library
2160030
2160030

Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus
Feature(s)
Pest and Diseases Image Library
2160031
2160031

Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus
Adult(s)
Pest and Diseases Image Library
2160035
2160035

Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus
Feature(s)
Pest and Diseases Image Library
3943059
3943059

Japanese pine sawyer
Monochamus alternatus
Trap(s)
William M. Ciesla

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Lamiinae
Tribe: Lamiini
Genus: Monochamus

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: INALQQA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Japanese pine sawyer beetle, pine sawyer beetle

Categories

Category: Boring Insects