orchardgrass
Dactylis glomerata L.


Overview

Appearance
Dactylis glomerata is a cool-season perennial that grows 1.4-4 ft. (0.43-1.2 m) tall. Under dry conditions it usually develops in clumps.
Foliage
Leaves have a bluish hue and grow up to 0.5 in. (1.3 cm) wide, folded when immature but later flat, with prominent white midrib on the under side.
Flowers
The flowers are yellow and occur in a panicle with spikelets in a compact cluster on one side of the rachilla. Flowers bloom from May to August.
Fruit
Panicle, 2-8 in. (5.1-20.3 cm) long, with spikelets grouped together in dense, one-sided clusters at the end of panicle branches; spikelets contain 2 to 5 florets; lemmas pointed to short-awned.
Ecological Threat
Dactylis glomerata is native to Europe and was first introduced to the United States in the late 1700s. It prefers areas that are well-drained with moderately fertile to rich soils.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Dactylis
Subject: Dactylis glomerata L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
cocksfoot, orchard grass

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike