BugwoodWiki Article

Italian plumeless thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus L.

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Carduus

Other System Links

Plants: CAPY2
Bayer: CRUPY
GRIN: 316603
ITIS: 35788
NPDN Pest: PBFAQBD

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
compact-headed thistle, Italian thistle

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs