meadow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum Dumort.


Overview

Appearance
Hieracium caespitosum is a perennial plant in the sunflower family. It grows from 1-3 ft. (0.3-0.9 m) tall and produces a milky sap when crushed.
Foliage
Leaves long and narrow, up to 6 in. (15.2 cm) long, somewhat hairy on both sides, and form a basal rosette. There are also one or two small leaves found on the stem.
Flowers
Flowers are yellow, dandelion-like, and develop in summer to fall. Flowers in bud are rounded and black in tight clusters on top of the stems.
Fruit
25-30 seeds can be found on one fruit and have fine white bristles which aid in wind dispersal. The plant can spread by seed, stolon, and rhizome.
Ecological Threat
Hieracium caespitosum is native to Europe and occurs in fields, roadsides and sparse woodlands. It was first found in the United States in Washington in 1969.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Hieracium
Subject: Hieracium caespitosum Dumort.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
yellow hawkweed

Related Scientific Names:
Hieracium pratense Dumort. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs