BugwoodWiki Article

common ragwort
Senecio jacobaea L.

Overview

Tansy ragwort is a biennial to short-lived perennial herb native to Eurasia. Plants can reach 1-4 ft. (0.3-1.2 m) tall. Cauline (stem) leaves are sessile and deeply lobed. Flowering occurs in summer to early fall, when yellow, daisy-like flowers develop in a flat topped inflorescence at the apex of the stems. Flower heads are 0.8 in. (2 cm) in diameter. Fruit are small and have a persistent ring of white hairs (pappus) attached. Tansy ragwort is native to Europe and was possibly introduced into the United States as a medicinal plant. Plants invade pastures, open forests, swamps, riverbeds and disturbed areas.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Senecio

Other System Links

Plants: SEJA
Bayer: SENJA
GRIN: 104534
ITIS: 36089
NPDN Pest: PBFCXBC

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
ragwort, stinking Willie

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs