BugwoodWiki Article

common crupina
Crupina vulgaris Cass.


Crupina vulgaris is a Federal Noxious Weed and is native to southern Europe. It is a winter annual that grows 1-4 ft. (0.3-1.2 m) tall.
Leaves are entire to finely dissected (leaves become more divided towards the apex) and up to 6 in. (15.2 cm) long. Crupina vulgaris begins as a basal rosette and eventually develops alternating dissected leaves that are rough to the touch.
Flowers are purple to pink, long, slender (vase-shaped) and bloom from May until soil moisture is depleted.
It reproduces by seed.
Ecological Threat
Dense populations of this plant can invade grasslands, pastures, rangelands, forested areas, canyons, riparian areas, roadsides and waste places in the western United States. Grazing (deer or livestock) or cutting can stimulate lateral branching, thereby increasing flower and seed production.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Crupina

Other System Links

Plants: CRVU2
Bayer: CJNVU
GRIN: 12504
ITIS: 37219

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bearded creeper


Category: Forbs/Herbs