BugwoodWiki Article

common crupina
Crupina vulgaris Cass.

Overview

Appearance
Crupina vulgaris is a Federal Noxious Weed and is native to southern Europe. It is a winter annual that grows 1-4 ft. (0.3-1.2 m) tall.
Foliage
Leaves are entire to finely dissected (leaves become more divided towards the apex) and up to 6 in. (15.2 cm) long. Crupina vulgaris begins as a basal rosette and eventually develops alternating dissected leaves that are rough to the touch.
Flowers
Flowers are purple to pink, long, slender (vase-shaped) and bloom from May until soil moisture is depleted.
Fruit
It reproduces by seed.
Ecological Threat
Dense populations of this plant can invade grasslands, pastures, rangelands, forested areas, canyons, riparian areas, roadsides and waste places in the western United States. Grazing (deer or livestock) or cutting can stimulate lateral branching, thereby increasing flower and seed production.

Resources

Selected Images


1459128
1459128

common crupina
Crupina vulgaris
Plant(s)
Utah State University Archive
5374424
5374424

common crupina
Crupina vulgaris
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5374423
5374423

common crupina
Crupina vulgaris
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
1459127
1459127

common crupina
Crupina vulgaris
Foliage
Utah State University Archive
0015024
0015024

common crupina
Crupina vulgaris
Seed(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
5307021
5307021

common crupina
Crupina vulgaris
Fruit(s)
Steve Hurst
1149103
1149103

common crupina
Crupina vulgaris
Plant(s)
USDA APHIS PPQ Archive
5374426
5374426

common crupina
Crupina vulgaris
Seedling(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Crupina

Other System Links

Plants: CRVU2
Bayer: CJNVU
GRIN: 12504
ITIS: 37219
NPDN Pest: PBFEBBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
bearded creeper

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs