BugwoodWiki Article

common St. Johnswort
Hypericum perforatum L.

Connection Timeout

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Theales
Family: Clusiaceae
Genus: Hypericum

Other System Links

Plants: HYPE
Bayer: HYPPE
GRIN: 19600
ITIS: 21454
NPDN Pest: PCBABBA
NPDN Host: 36404

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Klamathweed, St. John's wort

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs