BugwoodWiki Article

Scotch broom
Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link

Overview

Appearance
Cytisus scoparius is a perennial shrub that grows on average from 3.3-9.8 ft. (1-3 m) tall, but can reach to 13 ft. (4 m). The stems are five-angled and remain green all year.
Foliage
Leaves are small, alternate and compound with 3 leaflets. The leaves are often not noticeable, due to the dark green stems.
Flowers
The flowers are bright yellow, resemble sweet pea flowers, and occur singly or in pairs in the upper leaf axils. They bloom from late May to June.
Fruit
Seed pods are fuzzy on the edges, 1-2 in. (2.5-5 cm) long, and will explode when mature forcefully expelling the seeds. The seeds are small and multi-colored, ranging from green to brown to reddish brown.
Ecological Threat
Cytisus scoparius occurs along roadsides, coastal sites, disturbed sites, pastures, and dry scrubland. Its nitrogen fixing ability allows it to compete successfully on poor, dry, sandy soils. It grows well in full sun. It has been considered a pest weed since the 1920’s on the West Coast. Cytisus scoparius is native to western and central Europe. It was introduced into the United States as an ornamental in the early 1800s.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Cytisus

Other System Links

Plants: CYSC4
Bayer: SAOSC
GRIN: 13019
ITIS: 501966
NPDN Pest: PCQASBB
NPDN Host: 34489

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Scottish broom, English broom, scotchbroom

Related Scientific Names:

Sarothamnus scoparius (L.) Link(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub