BugwoodWiki Article

eastern fivespined ips
Ips grandicollis (Eichhoff, 1868)

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Scolytinae
Tribe: Scolytini: Ipina
Genus: Ips

Other System Links

ITIS: 114939
NPDN Pest: INBQBHA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
southern pine engraver