BugwoodWiki Article

poison-hemlock
Conium maculatum L.

Connection Timeout

Resources

Selected Images


5476594
5476594

poison-hemlock
Conium maculatum
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
5476592
5476592

poison-hemlock
Conium maculatum
Foliage
Chris Evans
5476593
5476593

poison-hemlock
Conium maculatum
Stem(s)
Chris Evans

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Conium

Other System Links

Plants: COMA2
Bayer: COIMA
GRIN: 11262
ITIS: 29473
NPDN Pest: PFFALBA
NPDN Host: 36349

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
poison hemlock, deadly hemlock, poison parsley

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs